在留資格認定証明書交付申請 Application for Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

海外に居住している外国人が、就職や留学、もしくは家族と生活するために日本で長期間滞在するには、来日前に在留資格に応じた在留資格認定証明書交付申請書を日本の入国管理局へ申請し、入国管理局の審査を受け、在留資格認定証明書(以下、COEとします)の交付を受けます。

In order to work or study in Japan and/or live with the family for a long period of time, foreign nationals living outside Japan have to apply for Certification of Eligibility (COE) of specific Status of Residence which is applicable to their intended activities in Japan at Immigration Office of Japan before they come to Japan.

日本では27種類の在留資格があり、外国人はこの中にない活動で、日本に長期間滞在することはできません。それぞれの在留資格には要件があります。日本の在留制度や在留資格については、以下のページをご確認下さい。

There are 27 types of Status of Residence divided by each activity. It is necessary to be qualified for one of Status of Residence in order to acquire a permission to live and/or work in Japan. You might want to refer to pages below:

また、申請には日本国内での受入先となる人もしくは会社・団体が必要となります。日本で就職する場合は、就職先が受入先(所属機関)になりますし、日本人と結婚する場合などは結婚相手やその親族などが受入先となります。申請人は外国にいますので、その受入先が代理人となって、管轄の入国管理局へ申請します。

The application requires that you have a family member (in case you apply for family related status of residence), a comapny or an organization (in case you apply for Work Permit) who accept you as hosting person/organization in Japan before you apply for it. Since the applicant (you, a foreign nationals) has been outside Japan yet, the hosting person/organization will be submit the application at Immigaration Office of their jurisdiction on behalf of the applicant.

日本の受入先にとって、受け入れる外国人が在留資格を満たしてるかどうかや、申請には何が必要かなどは判断しにくいものです。そのため、日本には、事前に在留資格について相談したり、申請書類の作成を依頼できる専門家がいます。

弊所では、入管・ビザに詳しい専門家が答えます。メールでの相談は、初回無料です。

>> お問い合わせページ

It is difficult for the hosting person/organization to understand wheter the applicant is qualified for specific Status of Residence as well as what supporting documents should be submit for the application. Therefore, there are Immigration Specialists in Japan so that you can ask for Immigration matters. They will help you to prepare all the documents you need, too!

We, as Immigration Specialists, can answer your inquiry regarding immigration matters in Japan. Feel free to contact us – first consultation by e-mail is free of charge!

>> Go to Inquiry page.

在留資格認定証明書交付申請には、在留資格を満たしていることを証明するために、申請人や受入先の沢山の立証書類が必要になります。立証書類は、在留資格や申請人・受入先によって様々です。

You must submit an application for COE with supporting documents which certify that you are eligible for one of Status of Residence according to your previous experience and intended activities in Japan. Supporting documents are different depending on each case.

以下は、在留資格認定証明書交付申請から日本へ入国するまでの主な流れです(主に就労許可の場合)。

Here is the flow showing how foreign nationals proceed the application to enter Japan (mainly in case of Work Permit).

海外に居住する外国人が日本へ入国するまでの流れ

  1. 在留資格を満たしているか調査・確認する。Check and reseach wheter your possible activity in Japan and your past experience are applicable to one of the Status of Residence.
  2. 日本での受入先(就職先・留学先)を探す。Look for a company/person/school/university which are ready to accept you in Japan.
  3. 在留資格認定証明書交付申請書とその添付書類を準備する。Prepare for the application of Certificate of Eligibility and that of supporting documents.
  4. 在留資格認定証明書交付申請書と添付書類を合わせて、受入先が代理人となって、受入先を管轄する日本の入国管理局へ申請する。Hosting person/organization submits the application for COE at Immigration Office of their jurisdiction on your behalf.

    ↓入管での審査 1ヶ月~3ヶ月
    ↓Immigration’s Investigation (a month to 3 months)
  5. 入国管理局から在留資格認定証明書(COE)が交付される Your COE is issued.
  6. 受入先が発行された在留資格認定証明書を、外国にいる申請人(外国人)へ郵送する。Hosting person/organization will deliver your COE to you outside Japan.
  7. 外国人の居住地の日本大使館・領事館で、在留資格認定証明書(COE)を添付して、日本に入国するための査証(ビザ)を申請する。Submit your visa application form (to enter Japan) with the COE to the Japan Embassy/Consulate near your residence.
  8. ビザが発給された後、日本へ出発する。Visa issuance, then you leave your country.
  9. 日本入国時に在留資格と在留期間等が記載された在留カードが発行され、在留資格のもと、日本での滞在が認められる。When you enter Japan at the airport, your Residence Card (information like your Status of Residence, period of stay and so on is written on the card) is issued and finally you are approved to stay in Japan.
  • 短期滞在の在留資格を取得するためにはこの手続きは必要ありません。This flow does NOT apply to the application for Temporary Visitors.
  • 原則、短期滞在中の外国人は在留資格を変更することはできません。まず、在留資格認定証明書交付申請をします。In general, Temporary Visitors cannot apply for Change of Status of Residence. They must apply for the application for Certificate of Eligibility first.

 

在留資格認定申請に必要な書類
Required Documents

申請に必要な書類は認定を受けたい在留資格によって異なりますが、おおよそ次のような書類になります。

Required documents are varied depending on what Status of Residence the applilcant wishes to aquire, however, it shall be items as follows:

  • 申請書(日本での活動内容に応じた様式)
    Application Form provided according to the activities in Japan.
  • 本人の写真(4cm×3cm) Photo
  • 旅券(パスポート) Passport
  • 認定を受けたい在留資格に応じた立証書類
    Supporting documents which certify experience and qualification of the applicant as well as inviting person/company according to desired Status of Residence.

在留資格に応じた立証書類ついて、以下のページで詳細を掲載しております。Refer to the pages of each Status of Residence below for the details of supporting documents:

高度人材に対する優遇制度 Preferential Treatment for Highly Skilled Professionals|人文知識・国際業務 Specialist in Humanities/International Services|技術 Engineer|技能 Skilled Labor|企業内転勤 Intra-Company Transferee|投資・経営 Investor/Manager|日本の配偶者等 Spouse of Japanese|永住者の配偶者等 Spouse of Permanent Resident|家族滞在 Dependent

認定までの期間と認定書の有効期限
Time Frame for the Issuance and Expiration of COE

在留資格認定は、入国管理局での申請から審査が完了するまで1ヶ月~3ヶ月かかります。余裕をもって書類作成・申請することが必要です。

It takes 1 – 3 months to be issued your COE by Immigration Office after you apply.

認定書が交付されるまで、入管から追加資料を求められることがあります。追加資料の提出には期限(おおよそ2週間。ほとんどの場合、郵送で提出が可能。)があるので、速やかに対応します。

Immigration Office may request additional documents if necessary during they process your application. If you receive a letter for the request, you have to reply it by mail before the deadlilne (mostly, the deadline is set 2 weeks after their issuance of the letter).

交付された在留資格認定証明書(COE)には有効期限があります。有効期間は交付された日から3ヶ月です。期限切れになる前に、外国人の居住地の日本大使館・領事館にて査証(ビザ)を申請して下さい。

COE is vaild for 3 months after the day of issuance. You have to go to apply for the visa to enter Japan at Embassy of Japan near your residence in your country before the expiration.

弊所で認定手続きについてのご依頼頂いた際には、認定書(COE)が発行された後の、ビザ取得手続きについても、わかりやすいようにご案内しております。

We will help you out to provide get your visa to enter Japan after your COE is issued.

申請にかかる費用
Cost for the application

入国管理局の手数料は、無料です。Application fee/tax at Immigration Office is free of charge.

専門家へ認定申請の手続きを依頼した場合は、その費用が必要です。弊所では初回メール相談は無料です。フォームよりお問い合わせ下さい

You will need the costs involved in the service if you ask for an Immigration Specialist to help you out. But don’t hesitate to consult us if you have any questions and things you worry about. First e-mail consultation is free of charge. >> Go to inquiry page.

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ