資格外活動許可申請 Permission for Other Activity

Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted Under The Status of Residence Previously Granted

資格外活動許可は、現在の在留資格の範囲外の内容で反復・継続的に報酬をうける活動を行う場合に必要です。

就労することができない在留資格である留学生・家族滞在等の場合でも、この許可を取得することで許可された範囲でパートやアルバイトをすることが可能です。就労できる在留資格をもつ外国人は、この許可を取得することで現在の在留資格の活動範囲外で収入を得ることが可能になります。ただし、活動できる時間や範囲に制限がありますので、注意が必要です。

尚、永住者や定住者、日本人または永住者の配偶者の在留資格は活動に制限がなく、どういった仕事にも就くこともできますので、この許可をとる必要はありません。

This special permission is required in case you start engaging constantly in other activity which is not allowed under current visa status.

By obtaining this permission, Student visa holders and Dependent visa holders are able to engage in working as a part-time within the range of the permission. In case of those who stay in Japan under working related visa, they are able to engage in other activity with income than that permitted under their current visa. However, you should note that type of activity and period of work under this special permission is limited case by case.

Those who obtain Permanent Residence, Long-term Residence (Teiju-sha), Child or Spouse of Japanese and Child or Spouse of Permanent Residence don’t need this special permission since they are able to engage in working any types of job at any time.

 

資格外活動の原則 General Principle of the Special Permission

  1. 現在の在留資格における活動を妨げない範囲で行われること。
  2. 現在の在留資格にかかる活動を維持していること。
  3. 資格外活動の内容が風俗営業・性風俗営業関係(スナック、キャバクラ、バー、ナイトクラブ、パブ、パチンコ、ゲームセンターなどでの勤務)にあてはまらないこと。
  4. 法令に違反する活動でないこと。
  5. 定められた範囲があれば、その範囲内で行われること。
  1. The intended activity must not disturb the activity under current visa.
  2. The applicant must be continuing to engage mainly in the activity based on current visa.
  3. The intended activity is not fall under sex industry or related business such as night club, pub, kyaba-kura, girls-bar, pachinko, game center, cabaret etc.
  4. The intended activity must not violate the law and regulations.
  5. The intended activity must not exceed the range of the limit of permission.

資格外活動が許可される主な例 Examples of activity to obtain this permission

  1. 留学ビザ・家族滞在ビザの方が、コンビニエンスストア・スーパー・飲食店等で週28時間以内のアルバイトをする。
  2. 技能ビザの方が、週末だけ語学教室で外国語会話を教える。
  3. 技術・人文知識・国際業務ビザの方が、アルバイトでモデル活動をする。
  1. In case that Student visa holder (or Dependent visa holder) engages in working as a part-time within 28 hours per week at convenience store, supermarket and restaurant.
  2. In case that Skilled Labor visa holder engages in working as a part-time English teacher on weekends.
  3. In case that Humanities visa holder engages in working as a part-time model on weekends.

資格外活動許可の必要がない例 Examples the activity not required this permission

  1. 現在の在留資格で認められている活動
    (例)技術・人文知識・国際業務ビザで貿易業務に従事している方が、週末に英会話講師や通訳・翻訳活動を行う。
  2. ボランティア活動など、無報酬で行われる活動
  3. 1回限りの臨時報酬や謝礼をうける活動
    (例)通訳として1日友人に付添い、謝礼を受け取る。
  4. 永住者および永住者の配偶者等、日本人の配偶者等、定住者の在留資格の方の活動
  1. The intended activity is allowed under current visa.
    e.g. Humanities visa holder engages in working as an English teacher, a translator/interpreter on weekends.
  2. Volunteer activity and activity without income.
  3. Incidental and temporary (only once or twice) activity with reward.
    e.g. Attending with a friend as his interpreter all day and receive reward from him.
  4. Any activity of those who obtain Permanent Residence, Long-term Residence (Teiju-sha), Child or Spouse of Japanese and Child or Spouse of Permanent Residence.

資格外活動の種類(個別許可と包括許可) Type of the special permission (Inclusive permission and Exclusive permission)

状況によって次のいずれかの許可となります。就労系ビザの場合、単純労働(レジ業務、飲食店のホールスタッフや梱包作業など)の資格外活動は原則許可されません。

According to the situation, the immigration grants you either Inclusive permission or Exclusive permission. Basically, work related visa holders cannot obtain this permission based on simple labor (e.g. cashier, waiter/waitress and packing etc.).

【包括許可 Inclusive permission】

留学ビザ、家族滞在ビザ、特定活動(継続就職活動)ビザの方のみ。資格外活動の原則にあてまる活動であれば活動内容は問わない(単純労働も可)が、活動時間が限られています(入管法施行規則19条5項1号)。

  • 勤務先を特定する必要がないので、パート・アルバイトを変更するたびに申請する必要がありません。
  • 活動時間が限定されます。
    • 留学ビザ:28時間/週(長期休暇期間中は8時間/日)
    • 家族滞在ビザ:28時間/週

For Students, Dependents and Designated activities visa holder seeking job only. This permission allows them to engage in any activity (including simple labor) applicable to General Principle of the special permission, yet the period of work is limited.

  • No need to apply for the permission every time you change the part-time job.
  • Period of work is limited as follows:
    • Students – 28 hours per week (8 hour per day during the long seasonal break)
    • Dependents – 28 hours per week

【個別許可 Exclusive permission】

地方入国管理局長が、資格外活動を行う機関や場所、業務内容その他の事項を定めて個別に指定する許可。業務内容や場所が変わるたびに申請する必要がある(入管法施行規則19条5項2号)。留学ビザ、家族滞在ビザ、特定活動(継続就職活動)ビザでもこちらに該当する場合もある。

This permission allows to engage in activity which job type, period, place, employer of the work is specified. It requires to apply for the permission every time when you change the part-time job. Sometimes it applies to Students and Dependents depending on the case.

【1】申請に必要な書類 Documents required

  1. 申請書
  2. 資格外活動の内容を明らかにする書類 (留学生・家族滞在の場合は必要なし)
  3. パスポートおよび在留カード
  1. Application form
  2. Documents which specify or clarify the intended activity (not required in case of Students and Dependents)
  3. Passport and Residence Card, original

【2】申請時期と許可までの期間 When to apply and duration of screening

資格外活動を行う前に申請します。
入国管理局へ申請してから審査が完了するまで2週間~2ヶ月かかります。

This application must be obtained before you start engaging the activity.
It will take 2 weeks to 2 months after the application is filed.

【3】申請にかかる費用 Cost of the application

入国管理局に支払う申請手数料は無料です。
申請手続きを専門家に依頼する場合は、別途専門家への手数料がかかります。

No charge of Immigration tax.
Professional fee is required if you ask professional assistance.

【4】許可の期限 Duration

現在の在留資格の満了日までとして、資格外活動が許可されます。
資格外活動を続ける場合には、在留資格の更新と同時に再度資格外活動を申請してください。

This permission expires at the same time of current visa status.
If you need this special permission, you can apply for it at the same time of visa renewal.

(平成29年9月修正)

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ