はじめに-日本の在留制度 Introduction

外国人が日本に入国するためにはビザ(査証)が必要です。
また、日本に滞在するためには、あらかじめ日本に入国する前に、日本での活動に応じた在留資格を取得しなければなりません。

外国人が日本に長期間滞在するためには、日本で行う活動が27種類の在留資格にあてはまらなければなりません。またその外国人の経歴等が、在留資格の要件を満たしている必要があります。

In order to enter Japan, foreign nationals need to obtain a "visa". However, it is not enough if you stay in Japan long term. You need to be approved the eligibility for one of Status of Residence to reside in Japan by applying Certificate of Eligibility at Immigration Office.

In case your intended activities in Japan is not listed in Status of Residence (>> Go to the list of Status of Residence), you cannot reside in Japan long term. Even you find it in the list, you cannot approve the eligibility for the status if your background and experience does not satisfy the requirements of the status.

本ページでは、以下について掲載しています。
This page explains details regarding as following:

  1. 在留資格とビザ(査証・Visa)の違い Difference “Status of Residence” and “Visa
  2. 許可のガイドライン-日本に滞在するための要件 Criteria for Immigration in Japan

在留資格の種類については以下のページをご参照下さい。
Refer to the page below to find types of Status of Residence:

日本で滞在しようとお考えの外国人の方々は、以下のページも合わせてご確認下さい。
Wishing to obtain the Status of Residence? See also;

外国人の雇用をお考えの日本の事業主の方々は、以下を合わせてご参照下さい。
In case you, as an employer, are planning hire a forein nationals in Japan, see also;


eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料

eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ

【1】在留資格とビザ(査証・Visa)の違い Difference between "Status of Residence" and "Visa"

 

在留資格査証(ビザ)はよく混同されますが、正確にいうと日本には「ワーキングビザ」、「就労ビザ」というビザは存在しません。「ビザ=査証」は日本に入国するために必要なものですが、日本で滞在するためには、在留資格の認定(COE)を受けなければなりません。

To be precise, there is no visa such as "Work/Working visa" in Japan’s Immigration System. You need to obtain a visa in order to enter Japan, however, you have to be approved your eligibility for one of the "Status of Residence (在留資格 Zairyu Shikaku)" by Immigration Office and acquire the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) which certify that you are permitted to stay in Japan for cetain months/years by Immigration Office.

在留資格 Status of Residence

日本で滞在することができる資格を「在留資格」といいます。現在は、27種類の在留資格があります。その在留資格のうちのいずかにあてはまる活動を日本で行い、その要件を満たしている外国人が、入国管理局で在留資格の認定を受け、定められた期間だけ、日本で滞在することができます。

Foreign nationals who intend to reside in Japan to work, study or engage in specific activity must be recognized to be eligible for one particular Status of Residence (在留資格 Zairyu-Shikaku) designated by Immigration Bureau in Japan. Status of Residence is often referred as “visa”, however, technically “visa” is to be issued “to enter Japan”, not “to reside in Japan”. Here, we may often use the terms of “visa” or “visa status” instead of “Status of Residence” in our website for the convenience of foreign visitors.

There are approximately 30 types of Status of Residence divided by the purpose and activity in Japan. If you satisfy the requirement of one particular Status of Residence, you may apply for the COE for the status to stay in Japan for long term.

After entering Japan with the COE, you will receive Residence Cardaccording to your Status of Residence. You may stay in Japan during the period stated on the card and engage in the activity within the limits of Status of Residence.

各在留資格については在留資格の種類のページをご参照下さい。

Refer to the page "List of Types of Status of Residence" regarding each Status of Residence.

査証(ビザ) Visa

査証(ビザ)は、外国人が日本への入国に問題がないことを表したものです。外国人の自国にある日本大使館・領事館にて申請し発給されます。旅券(パスポート)が有効であり日本に入国しても問題がない外国人であれば、旅券(パスポート)に「査証(ビザ)」のシールが貼られ、その査証に記載されている有効期間中に1回だけ(数次査証を除く)、日本に入国する権利があたえられます。一旦日本に入国すると、その査証(ビザ)は「使用済」になります。

【ただし、以下の場合は査証(ビザ)を必要としません。】

  • 査証相互免除措置実施国の人の入国
  • 再入国許可を受けている人の入国
  • 特例上陸許可を受けている人(飛行機の乗り継ぎでの一時上陸など)の入国

【2】許可のガイドライン-日本に滞在するための要件 Cirteria for Immgiration in Japan

外国人が日本で滞在することができるのは、日本に滞在することが適当だという理由が認められた場合に限り、法務大臣によって許可されるものです。

この「理由」の基準は、申請者の行う活動・在留状況・経済的能力・日本に滞在することが適切かどうか等により総合的に判断されますが、まずクリアしておかなければならないのは以下の7つの点です。

Only in case the applicant (Foreign National) who is recognized that he/she has proper reason for stay in Japan, Minister of Justice of Japan will allow him/her to stay in Japan for specified period of time under appropriate "Status of Residence".

The criteria of this "proper reason" should be judged conprehensively by referring to the applicant’s situation such as 1 – 7 below.

※平成22年(2010年)4月1日から、申請時に保険証の提示を求められるようになりましたが、入管は「保険証を提示できないことで在留資格の変更または更新を不許可とされることはない」としています。

1)行おうとする活動が申請に係る入管法別表に掲げる在留資格に該当すること

申請人である外国人が行おうとする活動が、27ある在留資格の活動のいずれかに当てはまっていることが必要です。いずれの在留資格にも当てはまらない活動の場合では、許可がおりません。

It is necessary that the activity which the applicant wishes to engage in during his/her stay in Japan should apply to one of "Status of Residence" in order to acquire for a visa. If the applicant’s activity doesn’t apply to any "Status of Residence", he/she will not be approved any types of visa.

2)原則として法務省令で定める上陸許可基準に適合していること

在留資格変更および在留期間更新にあたっても、原則として法務省が定める上陸許可基準(各在留資格の要件・基準)に適合していることが求められます。

The applicant needs to satisfy requirements for his/her "Status of Residence" in order to apply for COE (certificate of eligibiligy), change of Status of Residence or extension of the period of stay. * Each "Status of Residence"has its own requirement.

3)素行が不良でないこと

申請者の外国人の素行について「良好でない場合には消極的な要素として評価される」とされています。具体的には、退去強制事由に準ずるような刑事処分をうけた行為や不法就労をあっせんする行為等を行った場合には、素行が不良だと判断されることになります。

The applicant must not have a bad behavior. Specifically, those who have any criminal records or legal penalties will be judged less capability to adapt to circumstances, so it could be one of the reason of refusal of application.

4)独立の生計を営むに足りる資産または技能を有すること

申請人である外国人が、公共に負担をかけることのない生活状況であり、また将来的にも十分安定した生活が見込まれることが求められます。もし公共の負担となっている場合であっても、在留を認めるべきだと判断できる理由がある場合は、その理由を十分考慮して判断されることとなります。

The applicant (or/and the guarantor) must be recognized to have financial stability or ability enough to make a living during his/her stay in Japan.

5)雇用・労働条件が適正であること

日本での就労には、アルバイトを含め、その雇用・労働条件が、労働関係法規に適合していることが必要です。ただし、労働関係法規違反により勧告等が行われたことが判明した場合には、通常は申請人である外国人には非がないため、その点を考慮して判断されます。

In Japan, there are laws and regulations regarding the labor conditions including part-time job. Your conditions and labor contract must apply to these laws and regulations. In general, employer has responsibility for the conditions of their employees, Immigration will take it into consideration in case the employer in Japan violates the labor laws and regulations.

6)納税義務を履行していること

申請する外国人に納税義務がある場合には、正しく納税していることが求められます。納税義務の不履行により刑を受けている場合や、高額・長期間の未納などがある場合には、許可の判断の消極的な要素となります。

The applicant is required to report his/her income and pay taxes accordingly in Japan. If the applicant doesn’t pay taxes for a long time or of large amount or he/she receives a sentence because of unpaid taxes, Immigration will judge the person negatively.

7)入管法に定める届出等の義務を履行していること

入管法上の在留資格をもって我が国に中長期間在留する外国人の方(在留カードが交付される方)は、在留カードの記載事項に係る届出、在留カードの有効期間更新申請、紛失等による在留カードの再交付申請、在留カードの返納、所属機関等に関する届出などの義務を履行していることが必要です。

The applicant must fulfill duties of administrative procedures under Immigration Law. Especially, those who are issued "Residence Card" shoud be careful about procedures regarding the card.

(平成24年7月修正 amended in July, 2012)

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ