在留資格の種類 List of “Status of Residence”

在留資格には、日本で行う活動によって種類があります。あなたの日本で行おうとしている活動がこの在留資格にあてはまるものであれば、入国管理局の許可を取得した上で、日本に滞在することができます。滞在できる期間は、申請者の経歴や日本での活動によって、入国管理局が決定します。

また、高度人材に対しては優遇措置があります。

In order to reside (to work, to study or to live with your family) in Japan, you need to be qualified as one of the status called "Status of Residence". Immigration Bureau grant you a permit and decide how long you can stay in Japan: the period of your stay will be decided based on your experience, activity in Japan and so on.

Also, there is a preferential immigration treatment for highly skilled foreign professionals.

実は、正確には日本に「ワーキングビザ」、「就労ビザ」というビザは存在しません。正しく言えば「就労可能な在留資格」です。

しかし、一般的には、日本に滞在する許可を取得することを在留資格を取得するとは言わず、「ビザを取得する」、「ワーキングビザ」、「結婚ビザ」などといった表現の方がよく使用されますよね。ですので、本サイトでも外国人の皆さんにわかりやすいように、「ビザを取得する」「ワーキングビザ」などの表現を使用します。

参考ページ:はじめに-日本の在留制度

在留資格一覧 List of Status of Residence

在留資格は、大きく分けて以下の2つの区分に分かれます。

(A)日本でどのような活動(就労等)を行うかで決まるもの
(B)身分(婚姻・血縁関係等)で決まるもの

Types of "Status of Residence" can be devided into 2 categories mainly: (A) Activity based, (B) Family related.

(平成27年4月15日修正 amended on April 15th, 2015)

(A)活動に基づく在留資格 Activity Based

(a)各在留資格に定められた範囲での就労が可能な在留資格、いわゆる就労ビザ Work Permit

在留資格
Types of Status
該当範囲と例
Activities and Examples
在留期間
Period of stay
外交
diplomat
外国政府の外交使節団、領事機関の構成員等とその家族。 外交活動の期間

period of mission

公用
official
外国政府もしくは国際機関の職員等とその家族。 5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月、30日、15日

5years, 3years, 1year, 3month, 30days, 15days

教授
Professor
大学やそれに準ずる機関での研究や研究の指導・教育を行う者。大学教授等。 5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

5years, 3years, 1year, 3months

芸術
Artist
収入を伴う音楽、美術、文学等の芸術家。作曲家、画家、作家等。Professionals in the field of art, music and other artistic.activities; painter, musician, composer, photographer, writer, songwriter.
宗教
Religious Activities
外国の宗教団体から派遣された宗教家。宣教師等。
報道
Journalist
外国報道機関の記者・カメラマン。Journalists, cameramen, or photographers who belong to media overseas including freelancer.
経営・管理
Business Manager
外国法人もしくは日本法人、日本支店等の経営者・管理者。Business manager or director who are engaged in managing a business in Japan.
法律・会計業務
Legal / Accounting Services
外国法事務弁護士、外国公認会計士。Attorneys, certified accountants or other legal specialists.
医療
Medical Services
医師、歯科医師、看護師。Doctors, dentists or nurses those who are engaged in the field of medical services.
研究
Researcher
政府機関・企業における研究者。Researchers who belong to public or private organizations.
教育
Instructor
小学校・中学校・高等学校・専門学校等の教師。(語学学校の先生などは「人文知識・国際業務」に該当) Teacher of elementary school, junior high school, high school and technical/special school. (Language school teacher falls under "Specialist in Humanities / International Services ", not "Instructor".)
技術・人文知識・国際業務
Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / International Services
理学・工学・自然科学等の分野に従事する業務や、法律学・経済学・社会学の専門分野に従事する業務や外国文化と関連の深い業務。技術者、ITプログラマ・エンジニア、翻訳、通訳や海外取引業務、服飾等のデザイナーや商品開発者、私企業の語学教師等。Those who are engaged in the field of science, engineering as well as those who are engaged in the field of law, economics, sociology, humanities or/and international and intercultural profession; engineer, programmer and project manager, foreign language teachers, interpreter/translator, consultant/supervisor in the field of international trade, designer/planner in the field of interior/exterior and fashion.
技能
Skilled Labor
特殊分野や外国特有の製品や食品等の製造に従事する業務。パイロット、外国工芸の職人、外国料理の調理師(シェフ)、スポーツ指導者など。Those who are engaged in skilled profession such as cook of foreign cuisine, carpenter of foreign architecture, chaser of jewelry, sommelier, athletic/sports trainer, pilot.
企業内転勤
Intra-Company Transferee
外国の法人・企業から、日本国内の営業所や日本国内の子会社への転勤のうち、「技術」や「人文知識・国際業務」に該当するもの。Expats of foreign organizations and companies who are going to work at their subsidiary, branch, or representative office in Japan: should be applicable to the status of "Engineer", "Spercialist in Humanities / International Services".
興行
Entertainer
演奏者、演劇者、俳優、歌手、ダンサー、プロスポーツ選手など。Actors/Actresses, Performers, singers, dancers, professional athletes etc. 3年、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月、15日

3years, 1year, 6months, 3months, 15days

技能実習
Technical Intern Training
技能実習生
Technical intern trainee.
1年、6ヶ月

1year, 6months

高度専門職
Highly Skilled Professional
高度人材として認められる外国人(優遇措置があります) Person who is qualified as Highly Skilled Professional 5年 5years

(b)就労することができない在留資格 Non-work Permit

在留資格
Types of Status
該当範囲と例
Activities and Examples
在留期間
Period of Stay
就労可否
Possible to work?
文化活動
Cultural Activities
日本文化の研修生や研究者、日本由来の格闘技の練習生など。

Researchers of Japanese Culture, trainees of traditional Japanese martial arts or sports.

3年、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月

3year, 1year, 6months, 3months

不可 、ただし資格外活動許可を取得すればその範囲内での就労が可能

No. However, you can work certain period of hours under "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka" if you are approved.

家族滞在
Dependent
在留資格者の配偶者や子。

Spouse and children of people who already reside in Japan under certain Status of Residence.

5年、4年3ヶ月、4年、3年3ヶ月、3年、2年3ヶ月、2年、1年3ヶ月、1年、 6ヶ月、3ヶ月

5years, 4years and 3months, 4years, 3years and 3months, 3years, 2years and 3months, 2years, 1year and 3months, 1year, 6months, 3months

留学
Student
大学・短期大学・高校・専修学校、中学校・小学校への留学生。

University students, High School students, students at Japanese language school and students at other educational institute.

4年3ヶ月、4年、3年3ヶ月、3年、2年3ヶ月、2年、1年3ヶ月、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月

4years and 3months, 4years, 3years and 3months, 3years, 2years and 3months, 2year, 1year, 1year and 3months, 6months, 3months

研修
Trainee
政府機関・企業の技術訓練者、研修生。

Technical trainees who belong to public or private organization in Japan.

1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月

1year, 6months, 3months

短期滞在
Temporary Visitor
短期間滞在の観光・講習・会合への参加者や親類訪問者。

Temporary visitors visiting families and relatives in Japan or participating in a business meeting or a conference.

90日、30日、15日

90days, 30day, 15days

不可 No

(c)内容により就労の可否が決定される在留資格
  
Status you can work depends on your situation

在留資格
Types of Status
該当範囲と例
Activities and Examples
在留期間
Period of Stay
就労可否
Possible to work?
特定活動
Designated Activities
ワーキングホリデー、報酬を受けるインターンシップ、技能実習生、アマチュアスポーツ選手、外交官や他の在留資格者の家事従事者等、法務大臣が個々の外国人について特に指定する活動。

Working Holiday, Internship with salary, trainees, amateurs at sports, housekeepers of person who holds other Status of Residence, etc..

5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月または法務大臣が個々に指定する期間

5years, 3years, 1year, 6months, 3months or within the period that the Minister of Justice allows.

可、 ただし制限あり

Yes, but restricted.

(B)身分又は地位に基づく在留資格 Family Permit

在留資格
Types of Status
該当範囲と例
Activities and Examples
在留期間
Period of Stay
就労可否
Possible to work?
永住者
Permanent Resident
法務大臣が永住を認める者。

Person who are allowed by the Minister of Justice

無期限

Indefinite

可 Yes
日本人の配偶者等
Spouse or Child of Japanese Nationals
日本人の配偶者もしくは民法第807条の2の規定による特別養子または日本人の子として出生した者。 5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月

5years, 3years, 1year, 6months

永住者の配偶者等
Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident
永住者・特別永住者の配偶者、永住者等の子で日本で出生しその後引き続き日本に在留している者。
定住者
Long-term Resident
法務大臣が特別な理由を考慮し一定の在留期間を指定して居住を認める者。
日系2世、3世や、日本人・永住者・特別永住者と離婚または死別した者など。
5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月もしくは法務大臣が個々に指定する期間

5years, 3years, 1year, 6months or period which the Minister of Justice allows

高度専門職の優遇措置について Points-based Preferential Immigration Treatment for Highly Skilled Foreign Professionals

高度な資質・能力を有すると認められる高度人材外国人に対しては、在留制度での優遇措置があります。

以下にあてはまる外国人は、在留資格「高度専門職」にあてはまる可能性があります。 Foreign professionals who are qualified as the following may be possibly applicable to this treatment:

  • 博士号・修士号を取得している
    those who have a doctor’s degree or master’s degree.
  • 日本語能力検定でN1を取得している
    those who have JLPT level N1.
  • 年収400万円以上が見込まれる
    those who are expected to earn yearly income of 4 million yen.
  • 従事年数が4年以上
    those who have working experience for more than 4 years.
  • 年齢が39歳未満
    those who are under 39 years old.
  • 日本で学位を取得している
    those who has degree in Japan.
  • 経営・管理、人文科学・自然科学の技術、学術研究のいずれかに従事する予定
    those who are going to be engaged in the field of professional activities such as business management/technical activites of natural science and humanities/academic reserch.

詳細は、高度専門職に対する優遇措置のページをご参照の上、お問い合わせ下さい。

Refer to this page and send inquiry if you have any questions. First inquiry by exchanging email is free of charge.

就労できないが許可のもとパート・アルバイトが可能な在留資格について Types of Status of Residence which are not allowed to work but you can work if you acquire

就労することができない以下の在留資格では、資格外活動許可を取得すれば、定められた時間内のみ勤務するパートやアルバイトが可能です。Here are types of status of residence which are allowed to work during if you are approved an application called "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka (Permission to engage in activity other than thatpermitted Under the Status of residence previously granted)":

  在留資格の種類 types of Status of Residence
資格外活動の許可をとれば
その範囲内でアルバイトやパートが可能 allowed to work under a permission called "Shikaku-gai katsudou kyoka"
留学 Student
研修 Trainee
家族滞在 Dependent
文化活動 Cultural Activities

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ