日本で働く Wishing to Work in Japan

日本で働くための就労許可を申請するには、まず、あなたの経歴とあなたが働きたい職業・業種が、日本の在留資格のいずれかにあてはまっていないなければなりません。

日本で働くことのできる在留資格は以下のとおりです。

You need to be qualified for a specific status of residence so-called "Work Permit (or Working Permit)" if you wish to work and live in Japan.

You might want to acquire a working visa if you are elilgible for one of the Status of Residence listed below :

  在留資格の種類 types of Status of Residence
職業に制限なし
allowed to work without limit
永住者 Permanent Resident定住者 Long-term Resident日本人の配偶者等 Spouse or Child of Japanese National|永住者の配偶者等 Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident
その在留資格の範囲内で就労可能(いわゆる就労許可・就労ビザ)
allowed to work within limit under a specific Status of Residence (so-called "Work/Working Permit"
(1)一般的企業での就労が考えられるもの
教育 Instructor技術 Engineer人文知識・国際業務 Spercialist in Humanities / International Services企業内転勤 Intra-company Transferee技能 Skilled Labor技能実習

(2)自ら起業・投資して事業をおこなうもの
投資・経営 Investor/Manager

(3)特定の地位や資格・経験に基づくもの
外交 Diplomat公用 Official教授 Professor芸術 Artist宗教 Religious Activities報道 Journalist法律・会計業務 Legal / Accounting Services医療 Medical Services研究 Researcher興行 Entertainer

内容により就労の可否が決定される在留資格
Allowed to work depending on your situation
特定活動 Designated Activities

高度人材にあてはまりますか? In case you are applicable to “Highly Skilled Professionals”

高度人材にあてはまる場合には、優遇措置があります(高度人材に対する優遇制度のページへ)。

There is a special immigration treatment for highly skilled professionals (go to Preferential Immigration Treatment for Highly Skilled Professionals).

就労許可を取得する Apply for Work Permit

あなたの活動と経歴が特定の在留資格にあてはまっていれば、そのことを全て書類で証明し、就労許可を申請しなければなりません。どのような書類が必要になるかは、人それぞれで異なります。

In case you find that you might be qualified for one of Status of Residence, you have to consider whether you can certify it in writing and by documents in order to apply for COE. Required documents is going to be different depending on each person and case.

また、就労許可を申請する前に、就職先・受入先が決まっていなければなりません。受入先や所属機関がない限り、日本で働くことはできません。就労許可の申請の際には、受入機関の資料も必要です。

You have to decide your job and make a contract with an company/organization which accept your stay in advance. If you don’t have any company/organization which can accept you in Japan, your Work Permit will not be issued. Immigration Office requires the applicant to submit documents regarding the inviting company/organization in Japan.

フリーランスとして日本で働く Acquire a Work Permit as a Freelance

フリーランスの場合は、日本での契約を取り付けることができることを立証することが必要です。日本でフリーランスとして十分生活できることを証明することも重要です。いずれかの在留資格ですでに日本に滞在しているといった場合を除いては、フリーランスで就労許可を取ることはかなり難しいといえるでしょう。

In case that you are wishing to work as a freelance in Japan, you will need to certify that you already have estimetes or provisional contracts/agreements between Japanese clients. We would say it is not easy to acquire a Work Permit as a freelance if you already have a visa and have resided in Japan.

資格外活動許可を取得して働く Acquire a Permit called "Shikaku-gai katsudou"

その他、留学ビザなどでは資格外活動の許可をとれば、定められた時間だけ働くことができます。

Otherwise, those who have "Student visa" may acquire a permission called "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka (Permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the Status of Residence previously granted)". In case this permission is approved, they will be allowed to work during a specific period of time designated by Immigration Office.

まず、どの在留資格が自分の状況にあてはまるかどうかを調べてみて下さい。分からない場合は日本で働きたい職種と自分の経歴を伝えて、専門家に相談してもいいでしょう。その後、適当な在留資格があると判明した後で、就職先を見つけるといいかもしれません。

It is good for you to consult a specialist what types of Work Permit is applicable for your situation/career/background before you look for a job.

初回メール相談は無料です。お問い合わせ下さい。

First consultation by exchanging email is free of charge. Don’t hesitate to contact us!

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ