高度専門職 Highly Skilled Professionals

(平成27年4月1日改正 amended on 1st of April, 2015)

高度の専門的な能力を持つ人材としてその基準をクリアしていると認められ、下の(1)~(3)にあてはまる活動を日本で行う外国人には、高度専門職の在留資格(以下、「高度専門職ビザ」とする)が与えられます。

Immigration Office grants status of residence called "Highly Skilled Professionals" to foreign nationals who are classified as one of 3 types divided by types of activities:

(1)高度学術研究活動 Advanced Academic Research Activities

日本の公私の機関との契約に基づいて行う研究、研究の指導または教育をする活動。研究業務に併せて事業の経営・管理を行う活動を含みます。

Activities regarding academic research and instruction of the research based on a contract between private/public organizations in Japan, including activities regarding business management and operations.

 

(2)高度専門・技術活動 Advanced Specialized / Technical Activities

日本の公私の機関との契約に基づいて行う自然科学または人文科学の分野に属する知識または技術を要する業務に従事する活動。製品開発業務に携わりながら企画・営業を行う、もしくはそれらの業務に併せて事業の経営・管理を行う活動を含みます。

Activities which requires knowledge and skills in the field of Humanities and/or Natural Sciences based on a contract between private/public organizations in Japan, including activities regarding sales and planning as well as business management and operations.

 

(3)高度経営・管理活動 Advanced Business Management Activities

日本の営利を目的とする法人等の経営や管理に従事する活動。投資・経営ビザとは違い、日本人だけの投資による事業の経営・管理に関わる活動も認められます。会社の規模や申請人が役員であるかどうかといった基準はありません。

Activities to engage in the management and operation of for-profit entity of Japanese organizations and companies. Different from "Investor visa", the activities of management regarding business based on Japanese investment can be included.

高度専門職ビザの認定や変更・更新を申請するには、就労できる在留資格の要件や高度人材としての基準となるポイントをクリアしていなければなりません。高度専門職ビザを取得した外国人は、次のような優遇措置を受けることができます。

In order to apply for Certificate of Eligibility (COE), Change of Status of residence and Extension of Period of Stay as Highly Skilled Professionals, the applicant has to satisfy the requirement and have a passing mark for the application. When the application is allowed, he/she may be granted the status of residence called "Highly Skilled Professionals"and receive preferential treatment as following:

高度専門職ビザに対する優遇措置の内容
What is the "Preferential Treatment" for Highly Skilled Professionals?

【1】複合的な在留活動が可能
Permission for multiple purposes of activities

高度な資質・能力等を活かした、複数の在留資格にまたがる活動や、併せて事業経営活動を行うことができます。

Highly Skilled Professionals may engage in multiple activities: they may work as a specialist in some kind of researches/studies as well as a manager of the related organization.

【2】在留期間「5年」が与えられます
Grant of the “5 years” period of stay

高度専門職ビザでは、在留期間「5年」が与えられます。

Immigration Office grants “5 years” of period of stay to every foreign nationals under "Highly Skilled Professionals" visa status.

【3】永住許可要件が緩和されます
Easing of requirements for permanent residence

高度専門職ビザで引き続き概ね5年日本で活動した場合には、永住申請許可の対象となります。

Foreign nationals who have engaged in activities as Highly Skilled Professionals in Japan for approximately 5 years are eligible to obtain a permission for Permanent Residence.

【4】申請手続きが優先的に処理されます
Preferential processing of entry and residence procedures

不足書類等がなければ、在留資格認定申請では申請受理から約10日、在留資格変更もしくは更新では申請受理から約5日以内に処理されます。

The application for Highly Skilled Professionals will be processed preferentially – will be completed sooner than that of other Status of Residence: it will be processed within about 10 business days in case of COE , within about 5 business days in case of Change of Status of Residence and Extension of Period of Stay.

【5】配偶者は特定の就労活動が認められる
Permission for the spouse of Highly Skilled Professionalsl to work

高度専門職ビザを持つ外国人の配偶者は、教育技術人文知識・国際業務等の在留資格に該当する活動を行うことができる。ただし、高度人材本人と同居し、かつ、日本人と同等額以上の報酬を受ける場合に限る。

Spouse of Highly Skilled Professionals may engage in activities in the field of the Status of Residence such as Instructor, Engineer, Specialist in Humanities / International Services, but limited to the case of following: 1) the spouse should live together with Highly skilled professional, 2) he/she should receive a salary equivalent to that of Japanese in the same field.

【6】一定の条件のもとでの親の帯同 Permission for the parents to accompany the highly-skilled foreign professional to Japan under certain conditions

次の場合に限り、一定の要件を満たしている場合は、j高度専門職ビザを持つ本人またはその配偶者の親の入国・在留を認める。

  1. 高度人材外国人またはその配偶者の7歳未満の子(養子を含む)を養育する場合
  2. 高度人材外国人の妊娠中の配偶者または妊娠中の高度人材外国人本人の介助等を行う場合

Parents of a highly skilled foreign professional or his/her spouse is allowed to enter and stay in Japan subject to conditions as following:

  1. in case the parent will take care of a child younger than 7 years of age of the highly skilled foreign professional or his/her spouse,
  2. in case the parent will take care of a pregnant highly skilled foreign professional or to a pregnant spouse of a highly skilled foreign professional.

【7】一定の条件のもとでの高度人材に雇用される家事使用人の帯同Permission for a domestic worker to accompany the highly-skilled foreign professional to Japan under certain conditions

次の1と2にあてはまる場合に一定の要件の下で、外国人の家事使用人を自国から呼び寄せることが認められます。

  1. 外国で雇用していた家事使用人を引き続き雇用する場合
  2. 家庭の事情により外国で雇用していた家事使用人以外を雇用する場合

Highly Skilled Professionals may bring a foreign domestic worker to Japan subject to certain conditions.

  1. In case that Highly Skilled Professional continuously employs a domestic worker who has been employed by him/her in a foreign country.
  2. In case that Highly Skilled Professional employs a domestic worker not falling under (1) above because of their situation.

弊所では、高度専門職ビザの申請の経験がございます。
まずは、高度専門職ビザの要件と必要なポイントをクリアできているかヒアリングいたしますので、お気軽にお問い合わせ下さい。

We, ISHIDA Management Office, has a plenty of experience of the application regarding Highly Skilled Professionals. Don’t hesitate to ask us about requirements of the application! The first consultation by email is free of charge.


eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料

eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ

【1】許可の要件・基準 Requirements

次の(1)~(3)の全てに該当することが必要です。
The applicant shall fulfill all the requirements listed below.

(1)申請人が次のいずれかの在留資格にあてはまること。
The applicant and his/her intended activities in Japan shall be classified as one of the Status of Residence as following:

教授|芸術|宗教|報道|投資・経営法律・会計業務|医療|研究|教育|技術人文知識・国際業務企業内転勤興行技能

Professor|Artist|Religious Activities|Journalist|Investor/Business Manager|Legal/Accounting Services|Medical Services|Researcher|Instructor|Engineer|Specialist in Humanities / International Services|Intra-Company|Transferee|Entertainer|Skilled Labor

(2)申請人の申請した活動分野に応じて、該当性が認められること。
The applicant shall fall under one of the 3 categories as Highly Skilled Professional based on his/her activities in Japan.

(3)申請人の申請した活動分野に応じて、基準となるポイントの合計が70点以上であること。
The applicant has to mark more than 70 points (passing mark) based on the counting table of the category which he/she belongs to.

基準となるポイントは、活動分野に応じて以下の表から算出します。
The point shall be calculated on each counting table below:

高度学術研究活動の場合
In case of Advanced Academic Research Activities
基準とポイント

最右欄のポイントの合計が70点以上であること。
Passing mark: sum of the right column shall be more than 70.

学歴
Academic background
博士号(専門職に係る学位を除く)取得者 A person with a doctor's degree (excluding professional degrees such as J.D., M.D., etc.) 30
修士号(専門職に係る学位を含む)取得者 A person with a master's degree (including professional degrees such as J.D., M.D., etc.) 20
職歴(実務経験)
Research experience
7年~
7 years -
15
5年~
5 years -
10
3年~
3 years -
5
年収(賞与を含む)
Annual salary

-主たる受入機関から受ける源泉徴収前の報酬の年額
-海外の機関からの転勤の場合には、当該機関から受ける報酬の年額を参入

年齢区分に応じ、400万円~1,000万円の間でポイントが設定されている。 The lower limit of the annual salary, to which the point are given, will differ according to the age classification. 10~40
年齢
Age
~29歳
- 29 years old
15
~34歳
- 34 years old
10
~39歳
- 39 years old
5
ボーナス1
Bonus 1
研究実績
Research Achievements

  1. 特許の発明 1件~
    Patent Invention: more than 1 item
  2. 入国前に公的機関からグラントを受けた研究に従事した実績 3件~
  3. 研究論文の実績について、日本の機関で利用されている学術論文データベースに登録されている学術雑誌に掲載されている論文(申請人が責任著者である者に限る。)が3本以上
  4. 上記の項目と同等の研究実績が、法務大臣によって認められる場合

※上の1~4のうち、2つ以上に該当する場合は25点とする

20~25
ボーナス2
Bonus 2
イノベーションを促進するための支援措置(別に告示で定めるもの)を受けている機関における就労

※就労する機関が中小企業である場合には、別途10点の加点

10
ボーナス3
Bonus 3
試験研究費等比率が3%を超える中小企業における就労

※申請日の前事業年度に、試験研究費および開発費が売上または事業所得の3%を超えていること

5
ボーナス4
Bonus 4
職務に関する外国の資格等
A person who has foreign qualification related to the activities.
5
ボーナス5
Bonus 5
日本の高等教育機関において学位を取得
A person who obtains a degree at higher educational institute in Japan.
10
ボーナス6
Bonus 6
日本語能力試験N1取得者もしくはこれと同等以上の能力があることを試験により認められている者または外国の大学において日本語を専攻して卒業した者
A person who has passed Level N1 of JLPT or has qualification equivalent to it. Or, a person who graduated from University major in Japanese Language.
15
高度専門・技術活動の場合
In case of Advanced Specialized / Technical Activities
基準とポイント

最右欄のポイントの合計が70点以上であること。
Passing mark: sum of the right column shall be more than 70.

学歴
Academic background
博士号(専門職に係る学位を除く)取得者 A person with a doctor's degree (excluding professional degrees such as J.D., M.D., etc.) 30
修士号(専門職に係る学位を含む)取得者 A person with a master's degree (including professional degrees such as J.D., M.D., etc.)

※経営管理に関する専門職学位(MBA、MOT)を有している場合には、別途5点の加点

20
大学を卒業しまたはこれと同等以上の教育を受けた者(博士号または修士号取得者を除く) 10
職歴(実務経験)
Research experience
10年~
10 years -
20
7年~
7 years -
15
5年~
5 years -
10
3年~
3 years -
5
年収(賞与を含む)
annual salary

-主たる受入機関から受ける報酬の年額
-海外の機関からの転勤の場合には、当該機関から受ける報酬の年額を算入

年齢区分に応じ、400万円~1,000万円の間でポイントが設定されている。 The lower limit of the annual salary, to which the point are given, will differ according to the age classification.

※ただし、全年齢共通基準として年収は300万円以上であること。 Annual salary has to be more than 3 million yen at all ages.

10~40
年齢
Age
~29歳
- 29 years old
15
~34歳
- 34 years old
10
~39歳
- 39 years old
5
ボーナス1
Bonus 1
研究実績

  • 特許の発明 1件~
  • 入国前に公的機関からグラントを受けた研究に従事した実績 3件~
  • 研究論文の実績について、日本の機関で利用されている学術論文データベースに登録されている学術雑誌に掲載されている論文(申請人が責任著者である者に限る。)が3本以上
  • 上記の項目と同等の研究実績が、法務大臣によって認められる場合
15
ボーナス2
Bonus 2
職務に関連する日本の資格の保有(1つにつき5点) A person who holds a work-related qualification in Japan (5 points per one qualification) 10
ボーナス3
Bonus 3
イノベーションを促進するための支援措置(別に告示で定めるもの)を受けている機関における就労

※就労する機関が中小企業である場合には、別途10点の加点

10
ボーナス4
Bonus 4
試験研究費等の比率が3%を超える中小企業における就労

※申請日の前事業年度に、試験研究費および開発費が売上または事業所得の3%を超えていること

5
ボーナス5
Bonus 5
職務に関連する外国の資格の保有 A person who holds a work-related qualification overseas 5
ボーナス6
Bonus 6
日本の高等教育機関において学位を取得 A person who earned a degree at a highter education institution in Japan. 10
ボーナス7
Bonus 7
日本語能力試験N1取得者もしくはこれと同等以上の能力があることを試験により認められている者または外国の大学において日本語を専攻して卒業した者 A person who have passed the Level 1 of the Japanese Language Proficiency Test or who has been approved through another test as having equivalent or higher language proficiency, or a person who majored in Japanese language at a foreign university and graduated from the university. 15
高度経営・管理分野の場合
In case of Advanced Business Management Activities
基準とポイント

最右欄のポイントの合計が70点以上であること。
Passing mark: sum of the right column shall be more than 70.

学歴
Academic background
博士号または修士号取得者 A person with a doctor's or/and master's degree

※経営管理に関する専門職学位(MBA、MOT)を有している場合には、別途5点の加点

20
大学を卒業しまたはこれと同等以上の教育を受けた者(博士号または修士号取得者を除く) 10
職歴(事業の経営または管理にかかるものに限る) The work experience related to business management 10年~
10 years -
25
7年~
7 years -
20
5年~
5 years -
15
3年~
3 years -
10
年収(賞与を含む)
annual salary

-主たる受入機関から受ける報酬の年額
-海外の機関からの転勤の場合には、当該機関から受ける報酬の年額を算入

※年収は300万円以上であること。 Annual salary has to be more than 3 million yen.

3,000万円~
30 million yen -
50
2,500万円~
25 million yen -
40
2,000万円~
20 million yen -
30
1,500万円~
15 million yen -
20
1,000万円~
10 million yen -
10
ボーナス1
Bonus 1
代表取締役、代表執行役ポストでの受入れ A person to be accepted as a representative director or representative exective officer 10
取締役、執行役ポストでの受入れ A person to be accepted as a director or exective officer 5
ボーナス2
Bonus 2
イノベーションを促進するための支援措置(別に告示で定めるもの)を受けている機関における就労

※就労する機関が中小企業である場合には、別途10点の加点

10
ボーナス3
Bonus 3
試験研究費等比率が3%を超える中小企業における就労

※申請日の前事業年度に、試験研究費および開発費が売上または事業所得の3%を超えていること

5
ボーナス4
Bonus 4
職務に関連する外国の資格等 5
ボーナス5
Bonus 5
日本の高等教育機関において学位を取得 A person who earned a degree at a highter education institution in Japan. 10
ボーナス6
Bonus 6
日本語能力試験N1取得者もしくはこれと同等以上の能力があることを試験により認められている者または外国の大学において日本語を専攻して卒業した者 A person who have passed the Level 1 of the Japanese Language Proficiency Test or who has been approved through another test as having equivalent or higher language proficiency, or a person who majored in Japanese language at a foreign university and graduated from the university. 15

【2】在留期間 Period of Stay

高度人材としての特定活動の在留資格の有効期間は5年です。

同じ在留資格でその後も日本で滞在する場合には、在留期間満了日2ヶ月前から満了日まで在留資格更新許可の手続きをして下さい。

Period of Stay of "Highly Skilled Professionals" shall be designated by Immigration Office – the period shall be 5 years.

If you wish to stay more years under the same Status of Residence you already have, you can apply for renewing your visa 2 months before the expiration of the period of stay.

在留期間内に旅行や帰省等で日本を出国し、再度日本へ入国する場合には、外国での滞在期間に応じてみなし再入国許可もしくは再入国許可が必要です。>> 日本に再入国するのページへ

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and re-enter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay overseas. >> Go to Re-entry Permission

【3】申請に必要な書類 Required Documents for Application

申請時には、申請内容や計上したポイントが確かなものだとする立証書類が必要です。立証書類は、申請者の活動内容や経歴により異なります。

申請書
Application Form

  1. (認定時)在留資格認定証明書交付申請書
    (変更時)在留資格変更許可申請書
    (更新時)在留資格更新申請書
  2. 申請書用の写真(縦4cm×横3cm)

申請人が行う活動について、在留資格を満たしていることを立証する書類
Evidence which certify the applicant is qualified as one of the Status of Residence

  1. 申請人の活動および経歴を立証する書類
    • 学歴・職歴を証する文書
      例)履歴書、学位証、在職証明書
    • 活動の内容、期間、地位、報酬を証する文書
      例)雇用契約書
  2. 所属先を立証する書類
    • 登記事項証明書
    • 会社概要
    • 決算書(新規事業の場合は事業計画書)

ポイント計算表とポイントにかかる立証資料

  1. ポイント計算表
  2. 卒業証明書および学位取得証明書
  3. 従事証明書、在職証明書
    所属していた機関が作成した、ポイントにかかる業務に従事した期間・業務内容を証するもの
  4. 年収を立証する書類
    今回の申請にかかる業務で受ける報酬(年収)を立証するもの
  5. 活動内容に応じたポイントを立証する書類
    ポイント合計が70点以上であることを立証できるもの。
  • 外国語で作成されている書類には日本語訳を添付します。
    Need to attach Japanese translation on documents written in foreign languages.
  • 入国管理局の審査の過程で、追加資料を求められることがあります。
    Additional documents may be required during the examination of Immigration Office.
  • 申請人の雇用主が次にあてはまる企業の場合、省略できる書類があります。 1)上場企業、2)法定調書合計表の源泉徴収税額が1,500万円以上、3)前年分の法定調書合計表を提出できる企業
    Some documents may be omitted in case the employer is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) employer which the amount of withholding tax on "Withholding Records and Payment Records" last year is more than 15 million yen, 3) employer submitted a copy of "Withholding Records and Payment Records" last year.
  • 日本で発行される証明書はすべて、発行日から3ヶ月以内のものを提出します。
    Any certificate among supporting documents has to be issued within 3 months from the date of issuance.
eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ