技術・人文知識・国際業務ビザ Engineer/Humanities/International Services

自然科学や人文科学の分野の技術や知識を要する業務、もしくは外国文化と関連の深い業務に従事する為に日本に滞在する場合に、技術・人文知識・国際業務の在留資格(ここでは技術・人国ビザとします)が認められます。

技術・人国ビザを申請するには、日本に受入先(フリーランスの場合は取引先・契約先)が存在し、基準となる学歴・職歴、受入先等の要件をクリアしなければなりません。入国管理局は、申請内容から申請者の技術・人国ビザへの該当性を判断し、申請者にふさわしい在留資格と在留期間を許可します。

Status of Residence called "Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / International Services" (hereafter referred to as "Engineer/Humanities visa") is applied to those who engage in activity which requires skills and knowledge in the field of natural science, social science and humanities or activity which requires thought and sense based on culture and language of foreign countries during their period of stay in Japan.

In order to apply for "Engineer/Humanities visa", you have to find a hosting organizaiton/company/pertner (or contractor/client if you are freelance) in Japan and satisfy criteria and requirements. Considering your eligibility for Engineer/Humanities visa in all aspects, Immigration Bureau will grant you the permission for Engineer/Humanities visa to reside and work in Japan with an authorized period of stay.

技術・人国ビザを取得するには
Application for Engineer/Humanities visa

まず、技術・人国ビザをするための要件・基準を満たしていること、準備しなければならない事項を確認します。本ページの以下でご確認下さい。

First of all, you should check criteria and requirements for Engineer/Humanities visa and documents which you must prepare for the application. Check each items below for the details:

 

  1. 許可の要件・基準 Criteria and Requirements
  2. 在留期間 Period of Stay
  3. 申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

 

また、在留資格の種類に関わらず、許可のガイドライン(別ページへジャンプします)を満たす必要があります。

Foreign nationals who stay in Japan must fulfill all of the Criteria for Immigration in Japan (Jump to the page) regardless of the types of visa/Status of Residence.

申請者がまだ外国に居住している場合は、在留資格認定書(COE)の交付申請をおこないます。手続きの流れ等は、在留資格認定書交付申請のページをご参照下さい。

申請者がすでに他の在留資格で日本に居住している場合は、在留資格変更申請をおこないます。ただし、短期滞在ビザで日本に滞在している場合には変更申請ができませんので、在留資格認定書交付申請をおこないます。

In case you (the applicant) are outside Japan yet, you must apply for Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Refer to the page "Application for Certificate of Eligibility" for the detailed procedures.

You must apply for Change of Status of Residence in case you already have been in Japan under other type of visa (Status of Residence). However, if you have been staying in Japan under Temporary Visitor visa, you must apply for COE at first.


eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料

eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ

【1】許可の要件・基準 Criteria and Requirements

技術・人国ビザは、日本の公私の機関(外国法人の支店・支社等を含む)との契約に基づき、以下のいずれかの活動を日本に滞在しながら行う場合に許可されます。

  • 次の自然科学の分野に属する知識を必要とする業務に従事する活動:
    数理科学|物理科学|化学|生物科学|人類学|地質科学|地理学|地球物理学|科学教育|統計学|情報学|核科学|基礎工学|応用物理学|機械工学|電気工学|電子工学|情報工学|土木工学|建築学|金属工学|資源開発工学|応用化学|造船学|計測・制御工学|化学工学|航空宇宙工学|原子力工学|経営工学|農学|農芸化学|林学|水産学|農業経済学|農業工学|畜産学|獣医学|蚕糸学|家政学|地域農学|農業総合科学|生理科学|社会医学|病理科学|歯科学|薬科学
    職業の具体例:
    ソフトウェアエンジニア|システムエンジニア|コンピュータプログラマー|ゲームプログラマー|技術開発にかかるプロジェクトマネージャー|設計技術者|開発技術者|自動車の技術開発|バイオテクノロジーの技術開発|建設技術の研究や開発・調査|土木・建築における研究開発・解析・構造設計業務など
  • 次の人文科学の分野に属する知識を必要とする業務に従事する活動
    語学|文学|哲学 |教育学(体育学を含む)|心理学|社会学|歴史学|地域研究|基礎法学|公法学|国際関係法学|民事法学 |刑事法学|社会法学|政治学|経済理論|経済政策 |国際経済|経済史|財政学・金融論|商学|経営学|会計学|経済統計学
    職業の具体例:
    会計業務、経済アナリスト、財政アナリスト、労務管理、法律業務、貿易業務
  • 外国の文化に基盤をおいた思考または感受性を必要とする業務に従事する活動
    職業の具体例:
    語学学校の教師、語学の指導、翻訳業、通訳業、コピーライティング、広報、宣伝または海外取引業務、服飾もしくは室内装飾にかかるデザイン、商品開発

Immigration Office will grant you Engineer/Humanities visa in case you are going to engage in the activity as listed below based on contracts between you and a public/private hosting organization (including branch office or subsidiary of foreign company etc.) in Japan during your period of stay in Japan.

  • Activity which requires knowledge in the field of natural science, such as following:
    Mathematical Sciences|Physical Sciences|Chemistry|Biological Science|Anthropology|Geoscience|Geography|Geophysics|Educational Science|Statistics|Informatics|Nuclear Science|Engineering Physics|Applied Physics|Mechanical Engineering|Electrical Engineering|Electronics|Information Engineering/Computer Science|Civil Engineering|Architecture|Metallurgical Engineering|Applied Chemistry|Resource Development Engineering|Naval Architecture|Measurement Control Engineering|Chemical Engineering|Aerospace Engineering|Nuclear Engineering|Industrial Engineering|Agriculture|Agricultural Chemistry|Forestry|Fisheries Science|Agricultural Economics|Agricultural Engineering|Animal Science|Veterinary Medicine|Silk Reeling|Domestic Science|Regional Agriculture|General Agricultural Science|Physiological Science|Pathological Science|Sociomedical|Dentistry|Pharmaceutical Science
    [Example profession] Software Engineer, System Engineer, Computer Programmer, Game Programmer, Development Engineer, Automobile Engineer, Project Manager in the field of IT, software, computer, technology, science, architecture, bio technology, construction, automobile and so on.
  • Activity which requires knowledge in the field of social science and humanities such as following:
    Languages|Literature|Philosophy|Pedagogics|Psychology|Sociology|History|Area studies|Basic law|Public law| International relations|Civil law|Criminal law Social law|Political science|Economic theory|Economic policy|International economics|Economic history|Science of public finance|Commercial science|Business administration|Accounting|Economic statistics
    [Example profession] Accounting, Economic analyst, Financial analyst, HR (Human Resources), Legal business, Trading business
  • Activity which requires thought and sense based on culture and language of foreign countries.
    [Example profession] Teacher and instructor of foreign language, Translator, Interpreter, PR (Public Relations), Fashion or interior design, Product development, Overseas transactions, Copywriting

また、下記の基準を満たさなければなりません。
In addition, you must satisfy both of criteria below:

【基準1 Criteria 1】

次の(A)~(C)のいずれかに該当していること。
You have to fall under either one of (A) – (C) below.

(A)自然科学もしくは人文科学の分野に属する知識・技術が必要な業務につく場合は次のうちのいずれかを満たすこと。

  • 自然科学もしくは人文科学の分野に必要な知識にかかる科目を専攻して、大学等(短期大学、大学院、大学付属の研究所を含む)を卒業しているか、同等以上の教育を受けている。
    ※同等以上の教育には、インドのDOEACC制度(Department of Electronics Accreditation of Computer Courses)の資格レベルでA・B・Cを保有するなどを含む。
  • 従事しようとする業務に関連する実務経験が10年以上ある(大学、高専、高校・中学、専修学校の専門課程において該当の科目を専攻した期間を含んでよい。)

(B)情報処理に関する技術または知識を要する業務に従事する場合で、上の(A)を満たさないが、法務大臣が告示をもって定める情報処理技術に関する試験に合格していたり資格を保有している。

(C)外国の文化に基盤をおく思考や感受性を必要とする業務につく場合、次の両方を満たすこと。

  • 翻訳、通訳、語学の指導、広報、宣伝または海外取引業務、服飾もしくは室内のデザイン、商品開発等に類似する業務に従事する。
  • 従事しようとする業務に関連する実務経験が3年以上ある。(ただし、大学卒業者が翻訳・通訳・語学の指導の業務に従事するといった場合には、実務経験は必要なし。)

(A) In case you are wishing to work in the field of natural science, humanities and social sciences, you must fall under either one of below:

  • You are a graduate in natural science, humanities, social sciences and other related studies at university, college or other equivalent school, or you have finished relevant education. * The relevant education includes in case that you hold A, B or C level on DOEACC (Department of Electronics Accreditation of Computer Courses) in India.
  • You have more than 10 years experience (including both work and educational) in the field of humanities and social sciences.

(B) In case that you are going to engage in the activity which requires skills and knowledge regarding information processing but you don’t satisfy (A) above, you need to have passed in the examination on information processing which is designated by the Minister of Justice in public notice or obtain qualification which is quivalent to it.

(C) In case you are wishing to work in the field of international services which require thought and sense besed on culture and language of foreign countries, you must fall under both of below:

  • You are going to engage in the activity which are related to; Teacher and instructor of foreign language, Translator, Interpreter, PR (Public Relations), Fashion or interior design, Product development, Overseas transactions, and Copywriting during your period of stay in Japan.
  • You have more than 3 years working experience in the field of international services. (You don’t need to fulfill this requirement in case you are a university graduate.)

【基準2 Criteria 2】

申請人である外国人が、同じ業務に従事する日本人の報酬と同等額以上(月額20万円以上)の報酬を受けること。

You need to receive the salary equal to or more than (more than 200,000 yen) that of Japanese who are engaged in the same field during your period of stay in Japan.

【参照1 Reference 1】
契約先(受入機関)について
About "hosting organization" in Japan

契約先・受入機関は、事業が適正に行われるもので、かつ、安定性および継続性が認められること。また申請人との契約が継続的なものと認められること。

"Hosting organization/office in Japan" should be recognized that they manage their business properly, stably and continually at the place. Also, the contract between the organization/office and the applicant should be made on a long-term basis.

【参照2 Reference 2】
「法務大臣が告示をもって定める情報処理技術に関する試験に合格していたり、資格を保有している」に該当する資格・試験について

「法務大臣が告示をもって定める情報処理技術に関する試験に合格していたり、資格を保有している」に該当する資格や試験は、法務省ウェブサイトの次のページで確認することができます。:出入国管理及び難民認定法第七条第一項第二号の基準を定める省令の技術及び特定活動の在留資格に係る基準の特例を定める件

技術・人国ビザの要件をクリアし、かつ高度人材にあてはまる場合には、高度人材に対する優遇制度を受けることができます。(>> 高度人材に対する優遇制度のページへ)

If you (the applicant) fulfill these requirements above as well as you are applicable to Highly Skilled Professionals, you may have a preferential Immigration treatment. (>> Go to Preferential Treatment for Highly Skilled Professionals.)

【2】在留期間 Period of Stay

技術・人国ビザの有効期間は、入国管理局によって決定されます。最長で5年で、3年、1年、3ヶ月のうちのいずれかの在留期間が与えられます。

同じ在留資格でその後も日本で滞在する場合には、在留期間満了日2ヶ月前から満了日まで在留資格更新許可の手続きをして下さい。

Period of Stay in each case shall be decided by Immigration Office. The period must be either of 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, or 3 months.

If you wish to stay more years under the same Status of Residence you already have, you can apply for renewing your visa 2 months before the expiration of the period of stay.

在留期間内に旅行や帰省等で日本を出国し、再度日本へ入国する場合には、外国での滞在期間に応じてみなし再入国許可もしくは再入国許可が必要です。>> 日本に再入国するのページへ

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and re-enter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay overseas. >> Go to Re-entry Permission

【3】申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

申請時には、申請内容が確かなものだとする立証書類が必要です。立証書類は、申請者の経歴や日本での雇用主によって異なりますが、おおよそ以下のようなものが必要です。

You are required to prepare supporting documents which can certify that the contents of the application are true and correct. Supporting documents are varied depending on the situation of each applicant and the employer (hosting person/company), however, it shall be items as follows:

申請人の経歴を立証する書類
Evidence of the applicant’s experience and qualification.

  • 申請人の履歴書 Resume, C/V
  • 学歴を証明するもの 例)大学等の卒業証書・卒業証明書の写し
    Documents which certify educational experience: i.e.
    Diploma, Certificate of Graduate
  • 実務経験を証明するもの 例)在職証明書の写し
    Documents which certify your work experience: i.e. Certificate of Employment
  • 資格等を証明するもの 例)日本語能力検定等
    Documents which certify your qualification: i.e. JLPT Certificate

申請人が従事する内容・賃金等を立証する書類
Evidence of the applicant’s activities in Japan and terms of employment

  • 雇用契約書、採用通知書、雇用理由書、辞令等の写し
    Documents which certify the employment and salary while the applicant stays in Japan: i.e. Employment Agreement/Contract, Letter of Employment/Appointment

雇用主を立証する書類
Evidence of the employer

  • 会社案内(パンフレット等)
    Company Brochure/Leaflet
  • 登記事項証明書
    Certificate of Company’s Registered Matters of the Company
  • 直近の決算書の写し
    Financial Statements for the past fiscal year
    ※新規事業の場合:今後1年間の事業計画書、給与支払事務所等の開設届出書の写し、源泉徴収税納付書(直近3ヶ月分)もしくは源泉徴収税の納期の特例の承認届出書の写し
    * In case of new company; 1-year Business Plan, Notification of the establishment of salary payment office, Payment slip for Withholding Tax (past 3 months) or Application for Payment of Withholding Income Tax on a Semiannual
  • 外国語で作成されている書類には日本語訳を添付します。
    Need to attach Japanese translation on documents written in foreign languages.
  • 入国管理局の審査の過程で、追加資料を求められることがあります。
    Additional documents may be required during the examination of Immigration Office.
  • 申請人の雇用主が次にあてはまる企業の場合、省略できる書類があります。 1)上場企業、2)法定調書合計表の源泉徴収税額が1,500万円以上、3)前年分の法定調書合計表を提出できる企業
    Some documents may be omitted in case the employer is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) the total amount of annual withholding tax on the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records" of the employer counts more than 15 million yen, 3) the employer which can submit a copy of the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records".
  • 日本で発行される証明書はすべて、発行日から3ヶ月以内のものを提出します。
    Any certificate among supporting documents has to be issued within 3 months before the date of application.

(平成24年7月修正)

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ