法律・会計ビザ Legal/Accounting visa

日本の法律・会計関係の資格がなければ行えない職業に従事する場合に、法律・会計業務の在留資格(ここでは法律・会計ビザとします)が認められます。

法律・会計ビザの許可がおりた外国人は、日本にて、この在留資格の範囲内の活動を行うことができます。入国管理局は、申請者の経歴や、受入先の雇用主から判断して、申請者にふさわしい在留資格と在留期間を許可します。

Status of Residence called "Legal/Accounting Services" (hereafter referred to as "Legal/Accounting visa") is applied to those who are engaged in the field of Legal, Accounting and related services that requires specific license or qualification. Immigration Bureau will grant you permission to reside in Japan with an authorized period of stay.

法律・会計ビザで働くことのできる業務・職業の具体例
Examples of occupation/profession which you can acquire "Legal/Accounting visa"

弁護士|司法書士|土地家屋調査士|外国法事務弁護士|公認会計士|外国公認会計士|税理士|社会保険労務士|弁理士|海事代理士|行政書士

まずは法律・会計ビザの詳細をチェック
First, check out the details of Legal/Accounting visa.

法律・会計ビザの要件等の詳細については、本ページの以下でご確認下さい。
Refer to each item below for the details on this page regarding Legal/Accounting visa:

  1. 許可の要件・基準 Requirements
  2. 在留期間 Period of Stay
  3. 申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

法律・会計ビザを取得するには
Necessary procedure and application to acquire Legal/Accounting visa

申請者がまだ外国に居住している場合は、在留資格認定書(COE)の交付申請をおこないます。申請の流れについては、在留資格認定書交付申請のページをご参照下さい。

申請人がすでに他の在留資格で日本に居住している場合は、在留資格変更申請をおこないます。ただし、短期滞在ビザで日本に滞在している場合には変更申請ができませんので、在留資格認定書交付申請をおこないます。

In case you (the applicant) are outside Japan yet, you will apply for Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Go to Application for Certificate of Eligibility for the details of the procedure.

You will apply for Change of Status of Residence in case you already have been in Japan under other status. However, if you have been staying in Japan under Temporary Visitor visa, you must apply for COE first.


eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料

eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ

【1】許可の要件・基準 Requirements

法律・会計ビザは、申請人が次の資格を持つ外国人で、その資格に関する業務に従事することが必要です。

To acquire Legal/Accounting visa, applicant has to satisfy requirements. The applicant should be a person who is planning to engage in the field which needs license and qualification regarding as following:

  • 弁護士
  • 司法書士
  • 土地家屋調査士
  • 外国法事務弁護士
  • 公認会計士
  • 外国公認会計士
  • 社会保険労務士
  • 弁理士
  • 海事代理士
  • 行政書士

【2】在留期間 Period of Stay

法律・会計ビザの有効期間は、入国管理局によって決定されます。最長で5年で、3年、1年、3ヶ月のうちのいずれかの在留期間が与えられます。

同じ在留資格でその後も日本で滞在する場合には、在留期間満了日2ヶ月前から満了日まで在留資格更新許可の手続きをして下さい。

Period of Stay in each case shall be designated by Immigration Office. The period must be either of 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, or 3 months.

If you wish to stay more years under the same Status of Residence you already have, you can apply for renewing your visa 2 months before the expiration of the period of stay.

在留期間内に旅行や帰省等で日本を出国し、再度日本へ入国する場合には、外国での滞在期間に応じてみなし再入国許可もしくは再入国許可が必要です。>> 日本に再入国するのページへ

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and re-enter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay overseas. >> Go to Re-entry Permission

【3】申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

申請時には、申請内容が確かなものだとする立証書類が必要です。立証書類は、申請者の持つ資格を立証する免状や証明書の写しが必要となります。

  • 外国語で作成されている書類には日本語訳を添付します。
    Need to attach Japanese translation on documents written in foreign languages.
  • 入国管理局の審査の過程で、追加資料を求められることがあります。
    Additional documents may be required during the examination of Immigration Office.

(平成24年7月修正)

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ