技能ビザ Skilled Labor

外国料理の調理師、外国特有の建築様式を持つ大工、貴金属の技師、ソムリエ、スポーツのトレーナーやパイロットなどの業務に従事する場合に、技能の在留資格(ここでは技能ビザとします)が認められます。許可がおりた外国人は、日本にて、この在留資格の範囲内の活動を行うことができます。

Status of Residence called "Skilled Labor" (hereafter referred to as "Skilled Labor visa") is applied to those who are engaged in skilled profession such as shef/cook of foreign cuisine, carpenter of foreign architecture, chaser of jewelry, sommelier, athletic/sports trainer, pirot, and other occupation which requires special skill.

技能ビザを取得するためには、学歴・職歴等の要件をクリアしなければなりません。入国管理局は、申請者の学歴・職歴などの経歴や、受入先から判断して、申請者にふさわしい在留資格と在留期間を許可します。

To apply for "Skilled Labor visa", you have to satisfy career or/and academic requirements. Considering not only the applicant’s career but circumstances of the employer, Immigration Bureau will grant you permission to reside in Japan with a specific period of stay.

技能ビザで働くことのできる業務・職業の具体例
Examples of occupation/profession which you can acquire "Skilled Labor visa"

外国料理の調理師(コック、シェフ、パティシエなど)|ソムリエ|スポーツ指導者|航空機のパイロット|動物調教師|宝石・貴金属・毛皮の加工職人|外国特有の建築・土木における技術者|外国特有の製品の製造・加工・修理の技術者|石油探査等の掘削・調査など

Cook/Chef/Patissier of Foreign Cuisine|Sommelier|Sports Instructor/Trainer|Pilot|Animal Trainer|Craftsman for Jewelry/Metal/Fur|Engineer or Craftsman for Foreign Architecture and/or Civil Engineering|Engineer, Craftsman and Repairman for Foreign Products/Goods|Excavation and Investigation for Oil Exploration etc.

まずは技能ビザの詳細をチェック
First, check out the details of Skilled Labor visa.

技能ビザの要件等の詳細については、本ページの以下でご確認下さい。
Refer to each item below for the details on this page regarding Skilled Labor visa:

  1. 許可の要件・基準 Requirements
  2. 在留期間 Period of Stay
  3. 申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

技能ビザを取得するには
Necessary procedure and application to acquire Skilled Labor visa

申請者がまだ外国に居住している場合は、在留資格認定書(COE)の交付申請をおこないます。手続きの流れ等は、在留資格認定書交付申請のページをご参照下さい。

申請者がすでに他の在留資格で日本に居住している場合は、在留資格変更申請をおこないます。ただし、短期滞在ビザで日本に滞在している場合には変更申請ができませんので、在留資格認定書交付申請をおこないます。

In case you (the applicant) are outside Japan yet, you will apply for Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Go to Application for Certificate of Eligibility for the detailed flow of the application procedure.

You will apply for Change of Status of Residence in case you already have been in Japan under other status. However, if you have been staying in Japan under Temporary Visitor visa, you must apply for COE first.


eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料

eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ

【1】許可の要件・基準 Requirements

次のいずれかにあてはまり、かつ申請人(外国人)が同じ業務に従事する日本人と同等額以上の報酬をうけることが要件の基準となります。

To acquire Skilled Labor visa, applicant has to apply to (A) – (I) below and needs to receive their salary equal to or more than that of Japanese who are engaged in the same field.

(A)外国料理の調理師 Cook/Chef/Patissier of Foreign Cuisine

料理の調理または食品の製造にかかる技能で外国において考案され日本では特殊であるものについて実務経験が10年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、その外国料理についての調理または製造にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

タイ料理人の場合のみ、上記条件が以下となります(平成19年11月1日 日タイ経済連携協定)。

  1. タイ料理人として5年以上の実務経験があること。
  2. タイ労働省の技能水準証明書のうち、タイ料理人としての証明書の初級以上を取得していること。
  3. 申請日直前の1年間に、タイにおいてタイ料理人として妥当な額の報酬を受けていたこと。

The applicant must have more than 10 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field of Foreign Cuisine (French, Italian, Chinese, Thai and other cuisine which is special and unique in Japan) and will engage in the activity which requires the skills while he/she is staying in Japan.

Only in case of Thai Cook/Chef, the requirements below shall be applied (by Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement on 1st of November, 2007):

  1. More than 5 years relevant work experience as Thai Chef/Cook.
  2. Qualified as Thailand National Skills Standard Thai Cooking Certificate level 1 or above.
  3. Given enough monthly salary as Thai Chef/Cook in the past year.

【留意点】
料理人として、外国分野の料理のフルコースを調理できる程度もしくは一定の資格を持っている(中国の場合は職業資格証書で中級以上)でないと、技能ビザは許可されません。例えば、メニューが少ない小規模の料理店で10年働いた経験があったとしても、技能ビザは許可されません。

[Note]
If you would like apply for "Skilled Labor visa" as a cook, you must have cooking skills enough to serve
full-course dinner of the cuisine or have a license equivalent to it. Even if you have more than 10 years experience, your application will be denied because your experience is not recognized as "Skilled Cook/Chef" – having experience at diners and/or small restaurants which have only a few menu is not enough to be approved as "Skilled Labor".

(B)外国特有の建築・土木の技能者 Engineer or Craftsman for Foreign Architecture and/or Civil Engineering

外国に特有の建築または土木にかかる技能で実務経験が10年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、建築または土木にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

申請者が、当該技能を要する業務に10年以上実務経験のある外国人に指揮監督を受けて従事する者の場合にあっては5年の実務経験でよい。

The applicant must have more than 10 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field of Foreign Architecture and/or Civil Engineering and will engage in the activity which requires the skills while he/she is staying in Japan.

More than 5 years work experience shall be enough in case that the applicant will engage in the activity under direction of foreign engineer who have more than 10 years experience in the field of foreign architecture and civil engineering.

(C)外国特有の製品の製造・修理の技能者 Engineer, Craftsman and Repairman for Foreign Products/Goods

外国特有の製品の製造または修理にかかる技能で実務経験が10年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、建築または土木にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

The applicant must have more than 10 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field of manufacture and repair of foreign products and will engage in the activity which requires the skills while he/she is staying in Japan.

(D)宝石、貴金属、毛皮等の加工技師 Craftsman for Jewelry/Metal/Fur

宝石、貴金属または毛皮の加工にかかる技能で実務経験が10年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、当該加工にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

The applicant must have more than 10 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field manufacture and repair of jewelry, metal, fur and that kind and will engage in the activity which requires the skills while he/she is staying in Japan.

(E)動物の調教師 Animal Trainer

動物の調教にかかる技能で実務経験が10年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、動物の調教にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

The applicant must have more than 10 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field of animal training and will engage in the activity which requires the skills while he/she is staying in Japan.

(F)石油探査等の掘削・調査 Excavation, Investigation and development for Oil Exploration

石油探査のための海底掘削、地熱開発のための掘削または海底鉱物探査のための海底地質調査にかかる技能で実務経験が10年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、石油探査のための海底掘削、地熱開発のための掘削または海底鉱物探査のための海底地質調査にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

The applicant must have more than 10 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field of excavation, investigation and development for oil exploration and will engage in the activity which requires the knowledge and the skills while he/she is staying in Japan.

(G)操縦士・パイロット Pilot

航空機の操縦にかかる技能について1,000時間以上の飛行経歴を有する者で、航空運送事業の航空機の操縦士として従事すること。

The applicant must have more than 1,000 hours flight experience and will engage in the activity as a pilot in Japan.

(H)スポーツ指導者 Sports Instructor/Trainer

スポーツの指導にかかる技能で実務経験が3年以上あり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、スポーツの指導にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

もしくは

スポーツの選手としてオリンピックや世界選手権、その他の国際的な競技会に出場したことがあり、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること。

The applicant must have more than 3 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) as a sports instructor or trainer and will engage in the activity as a sports instructor/trainer in Japan.

Or,

The applicant has taken part in the international athletic competition such as world championship or the Olympics as an athlete and will engage in the activity as a sports instructor/trainer in Japan.

(I)ワインのソムリエ Sommelier

ワイン(ぶどう酒)の品質の鑑定、評価、保持ならびにワインの提供にかかる技能で実務経験が5年以上あり、以下1~3のいずれかに該当する者で、その技能が必要な業務に従事すること(実務経験の期間には、外国の教育機関において、ワイン鑑定等にかかる科目を専攻していた期間を含む)。

  1. ワインの鑑定等にかかる技能に関する国際的な競技会(国際ソムリエコンクール)において優秀な成績を収めたことがある者
  2. 国際ソムリエコンクール(出場者が1国につき1名に制限されているものに限る)に出場したことがある者
  3. ワインの鑑定等にかかる技能に関して国(日本・外国)もしくは国内外の地方公共団体等の機関が認定する資格で法務大臣が告示をもって定めるものを有する者

The applicant must have more than 5 years relevant experience (including both educational experience and work experience) in the field of evaluation, quality management and sales of wine as well as be qualified one of 1 – 3 below, and will engage in the activity as a sommelier.

  1. A person who has achieved excellent results in international competition regarding tasting wine such as international sommelier concours.
  2. A person who has taken part in international sommelier concours which contestants are limited to one person per country.
  3. A person who has qualification or license authorized under national and public organization regarding skills of wine tasting and evaluation.

【2】在留期間 Period of Stay

技能ビザの有効期間は、入国管理局によって決定されます。最長で5年で、3年、1年、3ヶ月のうちのいずれかの在留期間が与えられます。

同じ在留資格でその後も日本で滞在する場合には、在留期間満了日2ヶ月前から満了日まで在留資格更新許可の手続きをして下さい。

Period of Stay in each case shall be designated by Immigration Office. The period shall be either of 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, or 3 months.

If you wish to stay more years under the same Status of Residence you already have, you can apply for renewing your visa 2 months before the expiration of the period of stay.

在留期間内に旅行や帰省等で日本を出国し、再度日本へ入国する場合には、外国での滞在期間に応じてみなし再入国許可もしくは再入国許可が必要です。>> 日本に再入国するのページへ

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and re-enter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay overseas. >> Go to Re-entry Permission

【3】申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

申請時には、申請内容が確かなものだとする立証書類が必要です。立証書類は、申請者の経歴や日本での雇用主によって異なりますが、おおよそ以下のようなものが必要です。

You are required to prepare supporting documents which can certify that the contents of the application are true and correct. Supporting documents are varied depending on the situation of each applicant and the employer (hosting person/company), however, it shall be items as follows:

申請人の経歴を立証する書類
Evidence of the applicant’s experience and qualification.

  1. 申請人の履歴書 Resume, C/V
  2. 学歴を証明するもの 例)大学等の卒業証書・卒業証明書の写し
    Documents which certify educational experience: i.e.
    Diploma, Certificate of Graduate
  3. 実務経験を証明するもの 例)在職証明書の写し
    Documents which certify your work experience: i.e. Certificate of Employment
    • 料理人の場合 In case of Cook/Chef:
      過去に在職していた料理店について、営業年数、客席数、従業員数、メニューなどの詳細を求められることがあります。
  4. 資格等を証明するもの
    Documents which certify your qualification/license.
    • スポーツ指導者の場合
      選手としてオリンピックや世界大会等の国際的な競技会に出場したことを証明できるもの
    • ソムリエの場合
      次のいずれか。1)国際的なソムリエコンクール等で優秀な成績を収めたことを証するもの 2)国の代表としてコンクールに出場したことを証明するもの 3)ワイン鑑定等にかかる技能に関する国など講師の機関が認定する資格を有することを証明するもの
    • 料理人(タイを除く)の場合
      公的機関が発行する証明書の写し(中国料理人の場合は、戸口簿と職業資格証明書)
    • タイ料理人の場合
      初級以上のタイ料理人としての技能水準証明書と、申請日直前の1年間のタイ料理人としての報酬を証明するもの

申請人が従事する内容・賃金等を立証する書類
Evidence of the applicant’s activities in Japan and terms of employment

  1. 雇用契約書、採用通知書、雇用理由書、辞令等の写し
    Documents which certify the employment and salary while the applicant stays in Japan: i.e. Employment Agreement/Contract, Letter of Employment/Appointment

雇用主を立証する書類
Evidence of the employer

  1. 会社案内(パンフレット等)
    Company Brochure/Leaflet
  2. 料理人の場合:勤務する料理店の見取り図、規模、メニューなど
  3. 登記事項証明書
    Certificate of Company’s Registered Matters of the Company
  4. 直近の決算書の写し
    Financial Statements for the past fiscal year
    ※新規事業の場合:今後1年間の事業計画書、給与支払事務所等の開設届出書の写し、源泉徴収税納付書(直近3ヶ月分)もしくは源泉徴収税の納期の特例の承認届出書の写し
    * In case of new company; 1-year Business Plan, Notification of the establishment of salary payment office, Payment slip for Withholding Tax (past 3 months) or Application for Payment of Withholding Income Tax on a Semiannual
  • 外国語で作成されている書類には日本語訳を添付します。
    Need to attach Japanese translation on documents written in foreign languages.
  • 入国管理局の審査の過程で、追加資料を求められることがあります。
    Additional documents may be required during the examination of Immigration Office.
  • 申請人の雇用主が次にあてはまる企業の場合、省略できる書類があります。 1)上場企業、2)法定調書合計表の源泉徴収税額が1,500万円以上、3)前年分の法定調書合計表を提出できる企業
    Some documents may be omitted in case the employer is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) employer which the amount of withholding tax on "Withholding Records and Payment Records" last year is more than 15 million yen, 3) employer submitted a copy of "Withholding Records and Payment Records" last year.
  • 日本で発行される証明書はすべて、発行日から3ヶ月以内のものを提出します。
    Any certificate among supporting documents has to be issued within 3 months from the date of issuance.

(平成24年7月修正)

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ