企業内転勤ビザ Intra-Company Transferee

外国企業の職員が、その企業の日本に所在する本店、支店や事業所に、「技術」や「人文知識・国際業務」の在留資格にあてはまる業務を行うために、一定期間異動する場合には、企業内転勤の在留資格(ここでは企業内転勤ビザとします)が認められます。

企業内転勤ビザは、所属する外国企業だけでなく、所属先外国企業の日本本店・日本支店・営業所等の受入先が要件を満たし、申請者が従事する業務に応じて「技術ビザ」か「人文国際ビザ」のいずれかの学歴・職歴基準をクリアしなければなりません。入国管理局は、申請内容から申請者の企業内転勤ビザへの該当性を判断し、申請者にふさわしい在留資格と在留期間を許可します。

Status of Residence called "Intra-company Transferee" (hereafter referred to as "Intra-Company Transferee visa") is applied to those who transfer to head office, branch, sales office, or other relatd office in Japan and engage in the activities which apply to "Humanities visa"or "Engineer visa".

In order to apply for "Intra-Company Transferee visa", your employer and its subsidiary/branch office/representative office and other related hosting organization in Japan as well as your background and experience must meet its criteria and requirement. Your career and activities must fall under "Humanities visa" or "Engineer visa". Considering your eligibility for Intra-Company Transferee visa in all aspects, Immigration Bureau will grant you the permission to reside and work in Japan with an authorized period of stay.

企業内転勤ビザを取得するには
Application for Intra-Company Transferee visa

まず、企業内転勤ビザをするための要件・基準を満たしていること、準備しなければならない事項を確認します。本ページの以下でご確認下さい。

また、在留資格の種類に関わらず、許可のガイドライン(別ページへジャンプします)を満たす必要があります。

First, you should check criteria and requirements for Intra-Company Transferee visa and necessary documents which you must prepare for the application. Check each items below for the details:

Foreign nationals who stay in Japan must fulfill all of the Criteria for Immigration in Japan (Jump to the page) regardless of the types of visa/Status of Residence.

 

  1. 許可の要件・基準 Criteria and Requirements
  2. 在留期間 Period of Stay
  3. 申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

 

申請者がまだ外国に居住している場合は、在留資格認定書(COE)の交付申請をおこないます。手続きの流れ等は、在留資格認定書交付申請のページをご参照下さい。

申請者がすでに他の在留資格で日本に居住している場合は、在留資格変更申請をおこないます。ただし、短期滞在ビザで日本に滞在している場合には変更申請ができませんので、在留資格認定書交付申請をおこないます。

In case you (the applicant) are outside Japan yet, you must apply for Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Refer to the page "Application for Certificate of Eligibility" for the detailed procedures.

You must apply for Change of Status of Residence in case you already have been in Japan under other type of visa (Status of Residence). However, if you have been staying in Japan under Temporary Visitor visa, you must apply for COE first.


eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料

eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ

【1】許可の要件・基準 Criteria and Requirements

企業内転勤ビザは、以下の基準を満たしている場合に許可されます。
Immigration Office will grant you Intra-Company Transferee visa in case you satisfy both of criteria below:

【基準1 Criteria 1】

申請人が、申請にかかる転勤の直前に外国にある本店・支店その他の事業所において、1年以上継続して技術または人文知識・国際業務の在留資格にあてはまる業務に従事していること。

You have been engaging in the activities which apply to "Engineer visa" or "Humanities visa" at related company (parent company, subsidiary and so on) for more than one year continually just before your transfer related to the application.

【基準2 Criteria 2】

申請人である外国人が、同じ業務に従事する日本人の報酬と同等額以上(月額20万円以上)の報酬を受けること。

You need to receive the salary equal to or more than (more than 200,000 yen) that of Japanese who engage in the same field during your period of stay in Japan.

【参照1 Reference 1】 
企業内転勤ビザで働くことのできる業務・職業の具体例
Examples of activities (occupation/profession) which apply to "Intra-Company Transferee visa"

勤務が一定期間に限られている次のような異動で、技術または人文知識・国際業務の在留資格の業務に従事するもの。本店(本社)と支店(支社)・営業所間の異動、親会社・子会社間の異動、親会社・孫会社間および子会社・孫会社間の異動、子会社間の異動、孫会社間の異動、関連会社への異動など。

Intra-company transferee must engage in the activities which apply to "Engineer visa" or "Humanities visa". Transfer must be from office head office overseas to branch/sales office in Japan, from parent/subsidiary company to subsidiary or associated company, and so on.

【参照2 Reference 2】
契約先(受入機関)について
About "Hosting organization" in Japan

契約先・受入機関は、事業が適正に行われるもので、かつ、安定性および継続性が認められること。また申請人との契約が継続的なものと認められること。

"Hosting organization/office in Japan" should be recognized that they manage their business properly, stably and continually at the place. Also, the contract between the organization/office and the applicant should be made on a long-term basis.

【2】在留期間 Period of Stay

企業内転勤ビザの有効期間は、入国管理局によって決定されます。最長で5年で、3年、1年、3ヶ月のうちのいずれかの在留期間が与えられます。

同じ在留資格でその後も日本で滞在する場合には、在留期間満了日2ヶ月前から満了日まで在留資格更新許可の手続きをして下さい。

Period of Stay in each case shall be designated by Immigration Office. The period must be either of 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, or 3 months.

If you wish to stay more years under the same Status of Residence you already have, you can apply for renewing your visa 2 months before the expiration of the period of stay.

在留期間内に旅行や帰省等で日本を出国し、再度日本へ入国する場合には、外国での滞在期間に応じてみなし再入国許可もしくは再入国許可が必要です。>> 日本に再入国するのページへ

If you travel outside Japan during the period of stay and re-enter Japan, you need to obtain Special Re-entry Permission or Re-entry Permission depending on how long you will stay overseas. >> Go to Re-entry Permission

【3】申請時の立証資料 Supporting Documents for Application

申請時には、申請内容が確かなものだとする立証書類が必要です。立証書類は、申請者の経歴や日本での雇用主によって異なりますが、おおよそ以下のようなものが必要です。

You are required to prepare supporting documents which can certify that the contents of the application are true and correct. Supporting documents are varied depending on the situation of each applicant and the employer (hosting person/company), however, it shall be items as follows:

申請人の経歴を立証する書類
Evidence of the applicant’s experience and qualification.

  • 申請人の履歴書 Resume, C/V
  • 学歴を証明するもの 例)大学等の卒業証書・卒業証明書の写し
    Documents which certify educational experience: i.e.
    Diploma, Certificate of Graduate
  • 外国の事業所からの在職証明書で、転勤前1年間従事した内容、報酬および勤務期間を証するもの

申請人が従事する内容・賃金等を立証する書類
Evidence of the applicant’s activities in Japan and terms of employment

  • 転勤命令書、転勤辞令等
    Letter of Appointment, Transfer Letter, Letter of Transfer
  • 同一法人への転勤出ない場合
    雇用契約書
  • 申請人が取締役等の役員である場合
    役員決定書等議事録(報酬額を決定したもの)

外国の事業所(雇用主)を立証する書類
Evidence of the employer

  • 会社案内(パンフレット等) ・会社概要
    Company Brochure/Leaflet, Company Overview
  • 設立証明書、定款等
    Certificate of Company’s Registered Matters of the Company
  • 外国の事業所と日本の事業所の関係を立証するもの
  • 直近の決算書の写し
    Financial Statements for the past fiscal year
    ※新規事業の場合:今後1年間の事業計画書、給与支払事務所等の開設届出書の写し、源泉徴収税納付書(直近3ヶ月分)もしくは源泉徴収税の納期の特例の承認届出書の写し
    * In case of new company; 1-year Business Plan, Notification of the establishment of salary payment office, Payment slip for Withholding Tax (past 3 months) or Application for Payment of Withholding Income Tax on a Semiannual

受入先となる日本の事業所の概要を立証する書類

  • 会社案内(パンフレット等)
    Company Brochure/Leaflet
  • 登記事項証明書
    Certificate of Company’s Registered Matters of the Company
  • 直近の決算書の写し
    Financial Statements for the past fiscal year
    ※新規事業の場合:今後1年間の事業計画書、給与支払事務所等の開設届出書の写し、源泉徴収税納付書(直近3ヶ月分)もしくは源泉徴収税の納期の特例の承認届出書の写し
    * In case of new company; 1-year Business Plan, Notification of the establishment of salary payment office, Payment slip for Withholding Tax (past 3 months) or Application for Payment of Withholding Income Tax on a Semiannual
  • 外国語で作成されている書類には日本語訳を添付します。
    Need to attach Japanese translation on documents written in foreign languages.
  • 入国管理局の審査の過程で、追加資料を求められることがあります。
    Additional documents may be required during the examination of Immigration Office.
  • 申請人の雇用主が次にあてはまる企業の場合、省略できる書類があります。 1)上場企業、2)法定調書合計表の源泉徴収税額が1,500万円以上、3)前年分の法定調書合計表を提出できる企業
    Some documents may be omitted in case the employer is classified under categories as follows: 1) listed company, 2) the total amount of annual withholding tax on the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records" of the employer counts more than 15 million yen, 3) the employer which can submit a copy of the latest "Withholding Records and Payment Records".
  • 日本で発行される証明書はすべて、発行日から3ヶ月以内のものを提出します。
    Any certificate among supporting documents has to be issued within 3 months before the date of application.

(平成24年7月修正)

eyecatch 面談相談は初回無料
eyecatch2 お問い合わせページへ